24-Ports Gigabit Lite Managed PoE Switch

  • SNMP, Web-based, Telnet, Console management
  • 24 PoE ports compiant with 802.3af/at
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN
  • Supports 802.1p QoS, IGMP snooping
  • Standard 19-inch rack-mountable steel case
PS-G524P24C4

Standards and Protocols

  • IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z, 802.3x, 802.1p, 802.1q , 802.1x , 802.1d, 802.1w, 802.1s, 802.3af, 802.3at
  • CSMA/CD, TCP/IP

Ports

  • 24 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 ports (Auto MDI/MDIX,all support PoE)
  • 4 Gigabit SFP ports(Shared with port 21, 22, 23, 24)
  • 1 RS232 Console port

Network Media

  • 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
    EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
  • 100BASE-TX: UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
    EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
  • 100BASE-FX: MMF, SMF
  • 1000Base-T:UTP category 5e,6 cable (maximum 100m)
    EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
  • 1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF

Backbound Bandwidth

  • 48Gbps

MAC Address Table

  • 8K

Transmission Method

  • Store-and-Forward

Basic Function

  • MAC Address Auto-Learning and Auto-aging
  • Storm Control (Broadcast, Multicast, Unknown unicast)
  • Port Mirroring

PoE Feature

  • Standard: 802.3at/af compliant
  • PoE Ports: 24 Ports
  • Power Supply: 320W

Priority

  • Port based Priority
  • IEEE 802.1p based Priority: 4 Queues
  • IP DSCP based Priority

Link Aggregation

  • Manual Trunking
  • LACP

Spanning Tree

  • IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree
  • IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
  • IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree

VLAN

  • Port Based VLAN
  • 802.1Q Tag-VLAN
  • MAC based VLAN
  • Protocol based VLAN
  • GARP/GVRP

Access Control List

  • Based on Time Range
  • L2 package filtering based on source and destination MAC, VID, 802.1p and protocol Type
  • L3 package filtering based on source and destination IP, ToS/DSCP
  • L4 package filtering based on source and destination port, TCP Flag, ICMP Type and Code
  • Action: Mirror, Redirect, Rate Limiting, QoS remark
  • Binding with Port and VID

Security & Authentication

  • Port security
  • Port Isolation
  • Local User Name Password Authentication
  • Management Session timeout
  • IEEE 802.1x Port-based authentication
  • Static MAC Address Binding
  • Dynamic MAC Address Binding
  • L2/L3/L4 ACL
  • SSH v1, SSH v2
  • SSL v2, SSL v3, TLS v1
  • Web-GUI access restriction based on IP, MAC and Port

Network Management

  • Web Based Management
  • CLI over Telnet and console
  • SNMP v1/v2c/v3
  • RMON statistics, history, alarm and event group

System Function

  • Fixed IP Address Setting
  • VCT (visual cable test)
  • Port Flow Statistics
  • Firmware upgrade by WEB and TFTP
  • System Log
  • Ping Diagnosis

LED Indicators

  • Power, System, Link/Act, PoE MAX, Speed, PoE

Safety & Emission

  • FCC, CE

Dimensions (W*D*H)

  • 17.3*13.0*1.7 in (440*330*44 mm)

Environment

  • Operating Temperature: 0°C ~40°C (32°F ~104°F)
  • Storage Temperature: -40°C ~70°C (-40°F ~158°F)
  • Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
  • Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Internal Power

  • 100-240VAC, 50/60Hz