Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
  • Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km
P-MC201MC

The P-MC201MC is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the P-MC201MC is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The P-MC201MC supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data. The P-MC201MC will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers.